Queens
Fresh Meadows
73 closed sales · last 12 months
Updated monthly from closed-sale data.
Fresh Meadows is a sub-neighborhood in Queens with a median sale price of $1,180,000 and a price per square foot of $740.43. The area recorded 76 annual sales, with properties typically spending 69 days on the market.
Over the last 12 months, Fresh Meadows has outperformed Queens it sits within.
Median Price
$1.18M
Half of sales closed above this price, half below.
Price / SF
$740/SF
Median closed price per square foot.
Closed Sales
73
Number of closed sales in the period.
Price Trend
Last 12 monthsClosed Sales
Who lives here
- 85,330
- Residents
- $89K
- Median household income
- $2K/mo
- Median rent
Source: U.S. Census (ACS), 2023 · Fresh Meadows (3 ZIP codes)
Around Fresh Meadows
Photography via Unsplash
Fresh Meadows on the map
Notable nearby
Restaurants
- Peking0.1 mi
- Meo Japanese Hibachi0.4 mi
- Kampai Hibachi and Brazilian Grill0.4 mi
Coffee
- Lulu's0.4 mi
- Breeza Cafe Restaurant0.4 mi
- First Fitness Cafe0.4 mi
Bookstores
- Queens Library at Hillcrest0.4 mi
- Queens Library at Fresh Meadows0.6 mi
- Queens Library - Fresh Meadows0.6 mi
Nightlife & culture
- PJ's0.4 mi
- Glaze-A-Riffic0.5 mi
- PS 173 Library0.5 mi
Shopping
- Fresh Laundromat & Cleaners0.1 mi
- Rite Aid0.1 mi
- Lofty Instruments USA0.2 mi
Getting around
Nearest stop: 188 ST/73 AV · 3 min walk
Schools nearby
- PS 26 Rufus KingElementary · 9 min walk
- PS 173 Fresh MeadowsElementary · 10 min walk
- JHS 216 George J RyanMiddle · 11 min walk
- Francis Lewis High SchoolHigh · 12 min walk
- PS 177Elementary · 13 min walk
- PS Q4Elementary · 13 min walk
Key details
The cost of homes
The median sale price in Fresh Meadows is $1,180,000, roughly 62% higher than the Queens median of $726,000. Homes typically sell between $924,500 and $1,360,000. The average price per square foot is $740.43, with homes spending about 69 days on the market.
Housing stock
Properties in Fresh Meadows sell at $740.43 per square foot and spend an average of 69 days on the market. The area recorded 76 sales over the past 12 months and is outperforming the broader Queens market based on recent activity.
Nearby neighborhoods
All figures reflect sales only; rentals are excluded.
Thinking about a move in this neighborhood?
Get a personalized valuation or talk through the market with a local expert.
